Description of the Dutch Monkey
Proboscis monkeys (Nasalis larvatus) or Dutch monkeys, are an endemic primate species of Borneo. Nasalis larvatus as its scientific name means long-nosed monkeys. The large and long nose of Proboscis is a very unique feature. This unique organ is the identification key of this species.
Proboscis has a reddish brown color and gray limbs. In fact, when people first see it, maybe they don’t think it’s a Monkey because of how it looks. Thus, it is not surprising to say that Bekantan is one of the most iconic animals in Borneo.
Male Proboscis monkeys have larger noses than females one. It is believed that a larger nose make a male Proboscis monkeys more attractive for females. The nose can reach 7 inches long.
Male Proboscis monkeys can weigh 56 pounds, while the females almost around 20. This size proportion is greater than other primates. These monkeys also have very large bellies.
Proboscis Monkeys Classification
Scientific name: Nasalis larvatus
Borneo is the only location known to be the natural habitat of Proboscis monkeys. This rainforest animals can be found live in the lowlands rainforest or around swamps foret. And, the never straying far from rivers. A sicnificant population can be found in Danau Sentarum National Park where they are well protected from poachers.
Bekantan shouts can be very hard. It is believed that a large nose allows them to shout louder than other monkeys.
Proboscis monkeys can live in groups ranging from 10 to 30 individu. However, Proboscis monkeys are not always in the same group. They can move from one group to another. This behaviour is very different from most other groups of Monkey species.
Adult proboscis monkey
Dutch macaques can swim very well. This ability allows them to move from one island to another in their habitat. This also gives them a place to calm down and have fun or play. Proboscis can be seen walking in an upright position along the road in the forest.
Adult male of Proboscis Monkey are primates that apply the harem system. This allows the male to have several females to socialize and mate. They also help care for young children.
Diet / Food
Proboscis monkeys don’t eat more than other monkeys, but their bodies look like that. This is related to their body shape in the abdomen that looks bloated. The food of proboscis monkey consists of shoots and leaves. They will also consume small insects.
Mating process are starts by the females, and that can occur during any period of the year. Usually, They will do it only if there is a lot of food.
New Proboscis monkeys are born around 160 days after mating occurs. They have a bluish color on their faces at birth but soon, it will turn pink.
Juvenile males must leave the group when they are around 1½ years old. Female can last a lifetime if they want to. The Proboscis Monkey has a short life span of around 13 years. In captivity they can live up to 30 years.
Conservation Deforestation has caused a sharp decline in the number of proboscis monkeys in the wild. Presently, it is estimated that there are only around 1,000 of this rainforest animals left. As a result they are strictly protected by the Indonesian government. There are severe penalties for those who kill them.